Wood County, Wisconsin

Official Website

User Icon Login

Election Results

Outstanding Ballots

The following ballot counts are outstanding in Wood County for this election.

Provisional Ballots Outstanding: 0

Upcoming Election Dates

  • February 19, 2019 - Spring Primary
  • April 2, 2019 - Spring Election

Results for Spring Election, Tuesday, April 3, 2018.

Results are unofficial until the canvass is complete on Tuesday, April 10, 2018.

To get results for write-in candidates, contact your local municipal clerk.

For precinct-specific results, visit the Precinct Page.

This page does not automatically update. Turn auto-refresh on.

 
Justice of the Supreme Court (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael Screnock 5933
Rebecca Dallet 6471
 
Court of Appeals Judge, Dist. 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
JoAnne F. Kloppenburg 8916
 
Circuit Court Judge, Branch 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
CandidateVotes
Nicholas J. Brazeau, Jr. 9361
 
County Supervisor, District 1 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Dave LaFontaine 591
 
County Supervisor, District 2 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Donna M. Rozar 381
Tony Eilers 256
 
County Supervisor, District 3 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. Feirer 308
 
County Supervisor, District 4 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Jason Zaleski 319
Kristine Johanek 274
 
County Supervisor, District 5 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Adam Fischer 467
 
County Supervisor, District 6 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Allen W. Breu 462
 
County Supervisor, District 7 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert Ashbeck 396
 
County Supervisor, District 8 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Brad Kremer 416
Jake Hahn 578
 
County Supervisor, District 9 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 7/7 Details
CandidateVotes
Deb Beadle 296
William Winch 349
 
County Supervisor, District 10 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Brian Slinkman 210
Mark Holbrook 319
 
County Supervisor, District 11 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 4/4 Details
CandidateVotes
Kenneth A. Curry 372
 
County Supervisor, District 12 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Doug Machon 325
 
County Supervisor, District 13 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Marion Hokamp 425
 
County Supervisor, District 14 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dennis Polach 315
Jay Jackson 170
 
County Supervisor, District 15 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Clendenning 576
 
County Supervisor, District 16 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Lance A. Pliml 495
Khrys KP Riley 239
 
County Supervisor, District 17 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Joseph H. Zurfluh 607
 
County Supervisor, District 18 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Robert Shear 247
Brad R. Hamilton 413
 
County Supervisor, District 19 (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Leichtnam 451
 
Town Board Supervisor Grand Rapids (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bill Clendenning 975
Andrew Simon 702
Michael Martin 684
 
Town Board Supervisor Rock (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Louis Krainz 88
Greg Mueller 95
 
Town Board Supervisor Saratoga (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
John Frank 421
Danny Forbes 424
Rebecca J. Mohr 271
Tony A. Berger 174
 
Town Board Supervisor 2 Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Bob Cassaday 190
 
Town Board Supervisor 4 Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Josh Mauritz 202
 
Town Clerk Lincoln (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kathleen Altmann-Drinka 206
 
Village Trustee Milladore (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jeremy L. Karaliunas 39
 
Village Trustee Arpin (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Richard Zellner 30
 
Village Trustee Hewitt (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael Draxler 134
 
Village Trustee Vesper (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Daniel D. Vollert 94
 
Village Trustee Auburndale (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Debora (Deb) Stoflet 70
Terry R. Marten 57
 
Village Trustee Biron (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dan Muleski 97
Susan Carlson 91
June Siegler 91
 
Village Trustee Port Edwards (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dana W. Duncan 210
Erik D. Saylor 213
LuAnn R. Martinson 254
 
Village Trustee Rudolph (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Denis Hartjes 82
Donna Moscinski 49
Christy Steinle 80
 
Mayor Nekoosa (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Daniel J. Carlson 297
Alan K. Marcoux 187
 
Mayor Pittsville (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Dale Nichols 229
 
Mayor Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 Details
CandidateVotes
Thomas W. Witzel 1382
Bob McManus 1626
 
Mayor Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Keith L. Hetzel 1204
Zachary James Vruwink 1340
 
City Clerk Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Judy H. Velazquez 1170
Paul Przybelski 1221
 
City Attorney Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Susan Schill 1846
 
Alderperson Pittsville (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jay Giese 47
Jerry Jensen 117
Linda Sherwood 71
Mark D. Darr 172
 
Alderperson, District 1 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Michael J. Feirer 120
 
Alderperson, District 1 Nekoosa (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry G. Krubsack 111
 
Alderperson, District 2 Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Todd T. Ferkey 93
Lee Graf 185
 
Alderperson, District 3 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Chris Jockheck 384
 
Alderperson, District 3 Nekoosa (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Kurtis J. Bredda 126
 
Alderperson, District 4 Nekoosa (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Garett N. Kuhn 88
 
Alderperson, District 4 Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 2/2 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Rayome 199
 
Alderperson, District 5 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Steve MacSwain 221
 
Alderperson, District 6 Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jake Cattanach 201
 
Alderperson, District 7 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Jason Zaleski 290
David Peterson 98
 
Alderperson, District 8 Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Shane E. Blaser 368
 
Alderperson, District 9 Marshfield (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
CandidateVotes
Tom Buttke 141
 
School Bd Member Auburndale (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 8/8 Details
CandidateVotes
Marleen Knutson 397
Dave Homb 403
 
School Bd Member Marshfield (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 16/16 Details
CandidateVotes
Karen Shulman 2523
Jodi Meyer 1483
Frances Bohon 2372
S.A.M. Steiner 1878
Mary Carney 1561
 
School Bd Member Nekoosa (Vote for not more than TWO)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Cody Przybylski 403
Brian Machon 571
David Schmidt 396
Robert Shear 332
 
School Bd Member Pittsville (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 11/11 Details
CandidateVotes
Connie L. Potter 721
 
School Bd Member Port Edwards (Vote for ONE)
Precincts Reporting: 6/6 Details
CandidateVotes
John H. Daven 382
 
School Bd Member Stevens Point (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 3/3 Details
CandidateVotes
Alexander Kochanowski 25
Judy Rannow 32
Meg Erler 33
Mike Wade 33
 
School Bd Member Wisconsin Rapids (Vote for not more than THREE)
Precincts Reporting: 13/13 Details
CandidateVotes
Larry Davis 2793
Troy S. Bier 2747
John Benbow Jr 3086
Katie Bielski-Medina 3057
 
State Referendum
Precincts Reporting: 44/44 Details
Elimination of state treasurer. Shall sections 1 and 3 of article VI and sections 7 and 8 of article X of the constitution be amended, and section 17 of article XIV of the constitution be created, to eliminate the office of state treasurer from the constitution and to replace the state treasurer with the lieutenant governor as a member of theBoard of Commissioners of Public Lands?
ChoiceVotes
Yes 4457
No 7199
 
T/Cary Garbage Referendum
Precincts Reporting: 1/1 Details
Shall the Town of Cary Board contract with a garbage pick-up company to collect garbage in the Town of Cary once every two weeks for permanent residents? The Town will pay for the service during the year, and the total charge per residence will be added as a surcharge in tax bills at the end of year
ChoiceVotes
Yes 104
No 24
 
C/Marshfield Citizens United Referendum
Precincts Reporting: 10/10 Details
Shall the City of Marshfield, adopt the following resolution?

Whereas, the Supreme Court's decisions in the Citizens United v. Federal Elections Commission and related case law allows unlimited political campaign spending to influence local, state, and federal elections;

Be It Resolved, that the citizens of the City of Marshfield, Wisconsin, seek to reclaim democracy from the expansion of corporate personhood rights and the corrupting influence of unregulated political contributions and spending. We stand with communities across the country to support passage of an amendment to the United States Constitution stating:

1. Only human beings are endowed with constitutional rights ─ not corporations, unions, nonprofits or other artificial entities, and

2. Money is not speech, and therefore regulating political contributions and spending is not equivalent to limiting speech.
ChoiceVotes
Yes 2416
No 567